Aromatherapy for Body, Mind & Spirit

Our Store

Myrrh Pure Essential Oil

SKU 00228
$16.20
In stock
1
Product Details

Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) Pure Essential Oil - Therapeutic Quality

Description: Warm, sweet, balsam, amber, spicy. Spiced wood aroma calms the nerves and fosters tranquility. Purifying, restorative properties. Uplifting and revitalizing. Soothes nervous tension. Great meditation aid and skin care component. Blending with jojoba oil is an excellent choice as it has a strong, potent fragrance. As a Sesquiterpene essential oil, myrrh belongs to a class of compounds bearing a direct effect on the hypothalamus, pituitary, and amygdala, the seat of our emotions.

Myrrh helps maternal connection, feeling nurtured and loved, feelings of safety and healthy attachments. Helpful to those who had a disruption of maternal connection, distrust others or feel unsafe in the world.

If using Myrrh for emotional wellness, try using it with our free EFT Tapping scripts for Peace, Courage and Clarity, and Sleep which help release these emotional issues.

Uses: Myrrh is benefical when used for healing damaged skin. Dilute 3 drops myrrh, 4 drops tea tree, 3 drops frankincense in 4 teaspoons (20 ml) sweet almond oil or carrier oil. Apply 2-3 times daily.

Chest coughs: Dilute 3 drops myrrh, 3 drops frankincense, 4 drops cedarwood in 4 teaspoons (20 ml) sweet almond oil or carrier oil. Massage the chest area at night.

Mouth problems: Add 2 drops myrrh to a 8 ounce glass of water. Stir vigorously. Use as a mouthwash. DO NOT SWALLOW. Myrrh helps keeps teeth and gums healthy.

Add to a diffuser for a long lasting, warm aroma climate. Add 3 drops rose geranium and 2 drops myrrh to a bath to de-stress. Increase the number of drops you add to your body care or bath according to your liking.

Obtained through steam distillation of resin. Originates from Somalia.

Instructions: Dilute 3-5 drops per teaspoon of carrier oil.

Safety Tips:

  • Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • For external use only. See our Safety Information page for further details when using essential oils.

Specifications:

  • Refractive Index: 105261 at 20° C
  • Optical Rotation: -96.5°
  • Solubility: Insoluble in water
  • CAS No.: 8016-37-3

brand|Biosource Naturals|

Save this product for later