Aromatherapy for Body, Mind & Spirit

Palmarosa Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Palmarosa Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Palmarosa Essential Oil Uses and BenefitsPalmarosa Essential Oil Properties (Cymbopogon martini)

Palmarosa is useful to support digestion, and emotional steadiness. It has a soft, sweet floral scent which is uplifting to moods.

  • 100% Pure, Concentrated, Undiluted
  • Therapeutic Quality  
  • Steam Distilled from Leaves
  • Country of Origin: India near Nepal

Palmarosa Essential Oil Packaged

Amber glass bottle with Euro dropper. Tamper proof safety seal. Shrink wrapped.

Background Information on Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa is also known as rosha or rusha.  This oil is widely used in perfumery.  Its practical uses include warming, calming, mood uplifting, reduces aches and pains, reduces inflammation.  It is moisturizing and regenerating to the skinPalmarosa can be used in an aroma lamp, bath, diffuser, inhaler, massage, mist spray.

Palmarosa grass, also known as Turkish or Indian geranium, or rosha, is a tropical grass that is originally grown in India and is well known for its excellent supply of volatile essential oils. Its herbaceous green grass shares similar features with lemongrass and citronella. There are two types of palmarosa grass from which essentials oils are extracted namely motia and sofia. The name palmarosa was given to this unique therapeutic plant because its fragrance is similar to that of rose oil. In the historical times, the Turks and Indians combined palmarosa essential oil with rose oil. While palmarosa pure essential oil has numerous therapeutic uses, it is more frequently used for cosmetic or skin care solutions due to its moisturizing properties.

Palmarosa essential oil main chemical constituents include geraniol, linalool, geranyl acetate. Geraniol is the most predominant compound in palmarosa oil as it makes 70 percent of the oil. Palmarosa pure essential oil owes its rosy fragrance to this monoturpenoid chemical compound.

Palmarosa Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Palmarosa essential oil can be used to treat skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, boils, acne and skin abscesses.* It can also be used to treat horse and dog skin disorders. It was well known for its therapeutic quality during ancient times. Other uses of palmarosa essential oil include relieving anxiety, stress, and nervous exhaustion. Palmarosa essential oils helps support the pain relief of rheumatism and arthritis when used to massage the affected areas on the body.*

Palmarosa essential oil is used in aromatherapy for stress management and the relaxation of muscles. This oil also helps calm the mind, and reportedly, combat jealous and possessive emotions.

See our references at the bottom of this page for additional information.

*This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or prevent any disease.

Palmarosa Essential Oil Uses and Benefits / Blends & Suggestions

Blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, geranium, lime, rosemary, sandalwood, spikenard, ylang ylang essential oils. 

Dilute with carrier oil for direct skin contact. 

Palmarosa Essential Oil Safety Tips

May interfere with drugs metabolized by CYP2B6.  Maximum skin use level: 6.5%

References

Essential OilPalmarosa
Botanical NameCymbopogon martini
SourceLeaves
CountryIndia
Method of ExtractionSteam distillation
CharacteristicsPale yellow or pale olive color. The odor is sweet, floral, and rosy.
Specific Gravity At 25° C0.870 to 0.899
Refractive Index At 25° C1.460 to 1.478
Geraniol67% - 87%
Geranyl Acetate7% - 22%
Linalool1-3%
CAS No.8014-19-5