Aromatherapy for Body, Mind & Spirit

Frankincense sacra Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Frankincense sacra Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Frankincense sacra Essential Oil Uses and BenefitsFrankincense sacra Pure Essential Oil Properties (Boswellia sacra)

Balsamic, woody, typical olibanum scent.

  • 100% Pure, Concentrated, Undiluted
  • Therapeutic Quality
  • Steam Distilled from Bark Resin
  • Country of Origin: Oman

Frankincense sacra Essential Oil Packaged

Amber glass bottle with Euro dropper. Tamper proof safety seal. Shrink wrapped.

 

Background Information on Frankincense sacra Essential Oil

Frankincense sacra (Olibanum) is a tree in which its bark is collected to make Frankincense essential oil. The tree can grow to be around 20 feet tall, with shiny, wax looking leaves, and white flowers.  Frankincense trees are most commonly found in Somalia, Yemen, and Saudi Arabia. The oil starts as a resin that seeps out of injured bark.  The process involves striping the tree and allowing the resin to exude and harden. It is obtained via steam distillation after the resin of the Boswellia sacra tree is collected. Frankincense oil contains monoterpenes, sesquiterpenols, ketones, sesquiterpenes, and monoterpenoles. 

In traditional Chinese medicine, the resin paste treats Tuberculosis and Leprosy.  The Egyptians used Frankincense resin as incense, perfume, ingredients for makeup, and embalming. Many cultures (especially the Egyptians) use (d) Frankincense as offerings to their higher powers, and burned the incense during religious ceremonies.

Frankincense was a valuable item in ancient times. It is one of the consecrated incenses of the Hebrew Bible and Talmud. The center of the frankincense trade was Shisr, Oman. This city is believed to be the lost city of Ubar and a destination on the Incense Road.

Frankincense sacra Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Frankincense sacra has a centering effect on the emotions.  This essential oil has been traditionally used for meditation and spiritual growth. Frankincense is emotionally helpful for working through feelings of worthlessness and finding one’s value. Frankincense sacra is considered a holy anointing oil. Frankincense resin has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. It is also used to improve spiritual health and understanding. Frankincense has many properties that can make the spirit reach or maintain deep meditative states by giving peace and balance, which clears awareness as you deepen your spiritual understanding.

Frankincense strengthens the body as well by regulating skin tones and healing infected skin. It is renowned as a natural remedy for sores, wounds, fevers, coughs, colds, stress, bronchitis, laryngitis, nervous conditions, and even tension.*   

Frankincense is often used in popular perfume brands in the world. It can also be used cosmetically in creams for skin treatments.

See our references at the bottom of this page for additional information.

*This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or prevent any disease.

Frankincense sacra Essential Oil Uses and Benefits / Suggestions & Blends

Frankincense blends well with basil, bay laurel, bergamot, black pepper, camphor, cassia, cinnamon bark, coriander, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, myrrh, neroli, orange, pine, petitgrain, ravensara, rose, sandalwood, spikenard, tangerine, vetiver, ylang ylang.

Dilute with carrier oil for direct skin contact.  

  • To loosen worries, bathe with 2 drops of frankincense and 4 drops of geranium.
  • To regulate skin tone, mix frankincense, rose and neroli and massage it into the skin before bed.
  • To mend cuts and grazes, mix frankincense, myrrh, and manuka and apply it to the wound.
  • To heal infected skin, use a hot compress with 4 drops of frankincense and 3 drops of tea tree.
  • Inhale frankincense essential oil to spiritually focus

Frankincense sacra Oil Safety Tips

Frankincense is non-toxic making it safe for all skin types.  

References

Essential OilFrankincense sacra
Botanical NameBoswellia sacra
SourceBark resin
Country of OriginOman
Method of distillationSteam
CharacteristicsPale yellow liquid with a strong diffusive, sweet woody, balsamic undertone.
Main Constituentsx-Pinene, x-Phellandrene, +-Limonene, Beta-Myrcene, Beta-Pinene, Beta-Caryophyllene, p-Cymene, Terpinen-4-ol, Verbenone, Sabinene, Linalool,
CAS No.8016-36-2