Aromatherapy for Body, Mind & Spirit

Calendula Oil Uses and Benefits

CO2 Extracted

Calendula Oil Uses and Benefits

Calendula Oil Uses and Benefits

Calendula Oil Properties (Calendula officinalis)

The scent of marigold, musky and woodsy.

  • CO2 Extracted from Flowering Tops
  • Country of Origin: South Africa

Calendula Oil Packaged

Amber glass bottle with Euro dropper in 15 ml and 30 ml. Tamper proof safety seal. Shrink wrapped.

2 oz and 4 oz sizes, amber glass bottle with black screw cap.

Background Information on Calendula Oil

Calendula essential oil is native to Western Europe, Micronesia, the Mediterranean, and Southwestern Asia. Its name is a derivative of the Latin for little calendar or little clock. When people refer to calendula as the Marigold, this is in honor of the Blessed Virgin Mary.

This plant is used as a medicinal herb and in culinary uses. The petals are edible and can be used in salads. Its color adds a bright touch to many dishes since it exudes a yellow dye. For this reason, calendula petals are used to color cheese. The ancient Romans used this plants in their ceremonies where they would refer to the plant as Mary’s Gold.

Calendula Oil Uses and Benefits

Calendula oil is mainly used for skin conditioning and improvements. It has been traditionally used to help speed wound healing and aids with scar reduction.  It can be used in salves for burns, bruises and cuts.* 

Calendula is known as a skin calming oil and has synergies when combined with lavender.  Combining lavender and calendula can be beneficial in massage, diaper rash, sore feet, and ringworm.* Its anti-inflammatory properties make it suitable for help with acne, wounds, bedsores, varicose veins, eczema, and skin rashes.*

See our references at the bottom of this page for additional information.

*This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or prevent any disease.

Calendula Oil Uses and Benefits / Suggestions & Blends

Calendula oil blends well with lavender and is a skin soothing preparation.

Additionally, this calendula oil blends well with lemon, lime, rose, neroli and all floral oils, oakmoss, cinnamon, and jasmine.

To use this oil, add it to a carrier oil before gently massaging into skin.

Calendula Oil Safety Tips

No known hazards. Dilute with a carrier oil before applying to skin.

Calendula Oil Reviews

“Hard to find and got this quickly. Like the quality and happy with purchase. Works well in my homemade healing balm.” -Stephanie M. Miller

“Very good product helped out my acne/scars a lot, in fact my acne is completely gone and my scars are almost gone! I’m even starting to get compliments about my skin!” – S.C.

“Used in skin softening lotion, works great. Shipped fast. Thanks!” – CC

“Item was well packaged and in perfect condition.” – DT

“Thank you for a quality product.” A. Taylor

“Nice oil.” – A. Griffith

“Arrived as described.” – S. Johnson

“I’m very pleased with the transaction from start to finish, thank you! Love the product!!” – V. O’Connor

“A+”- T. Smith

“Great aroma.” – Rim

“This product was great! Only thing was that it smelled slightly different from another calendula smell I was used to. I would recommend this product for sure :)” – S. Prevette

“Good oil.” – E. Moore

“Love it! It’s going into quite a few of my skin care blends and it smells so fresh!” – Jules

”A surprising scent and good quality.” J. Buzzeo

”Good quality, easy transaction!” T. Langston

”Love this product. The scent is amazing and a great quality.” L. Mikulka”

”Items very securely packed and arrived well before estimated delivery date!” F. Belanger

“Thank you. Very nice quality.” L. LaJoie

”I had a very good experience with BioSource Naturals. Product was as advertised and arrived timely and in beautiful condition. I am looking forward to making salves and lotions with this Calendula essential oil. Thanks BioSource!!” E. Gracie

”Great product, great service.” L. Bach

References

Plant OilCalendula
Botanical NameCalendula officinalis
SourceFlowering tops
Country of OriginSouth Africa
Extraction MethodCO2
CAS No70892-20-5