Aromatherapy for Body, Mind & Spirit

Benzoin Resin Oil Uses and Benefits

Benzoin Resin Oil Uses and Benefits

benzoin resin oil uses and benefitsBenzoin Resin Oil Properties (Styrax benzoin)

Sweet, warm, vanilla-like aroma with resinous undertone scent.

  • 100% Pure, Concentrated, Undiluted
  • Solvent Extracted from Bark
  • Country of Origin: Indonesia
  • Also known as Benjamin Gum

Benzoin Resin Oil Packaged

Amber glass bottle with Euro dropper. Tamper proof safety seal. Shrink wrapped.

Benzoin Resin Oil Background

Benzoin Resin Oil is derived from the bark of the Styrax Benzoin tree. Syrax Benzoin trees are native to Asia. The tree grows to a maximum height of 115 feet. It has fragrant, white flowers. The tree is also known as the Benjamin tree. In southern Asia, benzoin was used traditionally for mending wounds. Benzoin was burned in France for respiratory problems.

Benzoin Resin Oil Uses and Benefits

Documented properties for use in aromatherapy are: anesthetic, antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antistress, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cordial, deodorant, disinfectant, diruetic, euphoriant, expectorant, fixative, insecticide, laxative, pectoral, preservative, regulator, rejuvenator, sedative, soothing, stimulant, tonic, uplifting, vermifuge, vulnerary.

Benzoin is a common ingredient in skin products and cosmetics.  It is found in soaps, perfumes and creams as a preservative for extending the shelf life of ointments. This oil is known for its long-lasting vanilla type fragrance and is used as a fixative in perfumery. Styrax Benzoin Resin has traditionally been used in incense applications.

Benzoin is a purifying and warming oil which aids circulation and helps reduce the appearance of cellulite.  When applied to the chest, it may improve breathing. It relaxes tight muscles and reduces inflammation.* It has been used to speed skin healing.*

Benzoin encourages dreaming and is helpful for meditation.  It is a calming oil which reduces stress, uplifts moods and promotes sleep.

See our references at the bottom of this page for additional information.

*This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or prevent any disease.

Benzoin Resin Oil Uses and Benefits / Suggestions & Blends

Benzoin resin oil blends well with frankincense, coriander, petitgrain, sandalwood, and orange essential oils. It is a fixative to hold the scent of a fragrance or an essential oil blend.

Dilute with a carrier oil before applying to skin.

Benzoin Resin Oil Safety Tips

Avoid use on hypersensitive, diseased or damaged skin. Do not use on children under 2 years of age.

Benzoin Resin Oil Reviews

“Excellent communication on shipping and good product.” – B. H.

“Such a wonderful company – fast shipping and a great oil. Thanks!” – L. Bergenfeld

References

Essential OilBenzoin Resin Oil
Botanical NameStyrax benzoin
SourceBark
Country of OriginIndonesia
Method of ExtractionSolvent
Main ConstituentsBenzyl benzoate, Benzyl alcohol, (Z)-Cinnamyl, (E)-Cinnamate, Cinnamic acid, Ethyl cinnamate, Benzoic acid
CAS No.91845-21-5