SEARCH STORE ITEMS
Myrrh Essential Oil: (Commipihora myrrha)
100% Pure, Concentrated, Undiluted, Premium Grade for Therapeutic Purposes
Myrrh Essential Oil Properties
Aromatherapy For Spiritual Healing & Increasing Self-
Esteem & Personal Power
Spiced wood aroma is attributed for calming the nerves and
fostering tranquility. Aromatherapy properties are purifying,
restorative. Uplifting and revitalizing while soothing nervous
tension. Great meditation aid and skin care component.
Blending with jojoba oil is an excellent choice as it is potency and fragrance power. Myrrh is
a Sesquiterpene essential oil which is a class of compounds that have a direct effect on the
hypothalamus, pituitary, and amygdala, the seat of our emotions. Myrrh is referenced
throughout the Old and New Testaments of the Bible. Myrrh Essential Oil helps release the
fear of facing the world. Add to a diffuser for a long lasting, warm aroma climate. Increase
the number of drops you add to your body care or bath according to your liking. Premium
Grade for Therapeutic Purposes. Imported from Somalia
Myrrh Essential Oil Odor
Warm sweet balsam amber spicy.
Myrrh Essential Oil Source
Solvent distillation from the resin of small, tough, scraggly tree of
commiphora myrrha.
Myrrh Essential Oil Suggestions
Try L-Theanine and L-Taurine for positive mood support
Myrrh Essential Oil Packaged
0.5 ounce/15 ml amber glass bottle with Euro plug, tamper proof safety seal and safety
shrink wrap.
Background Information on Myrrh Oil
Myrrh is a renowned, ancient essential oil. Myrrh is a type of tree, in which the bark and
resin are used to extract the essential oil. Myrrh trees can grow to be 9-15 feet tall, with
yellow-red flowers that blossom into small fruits. Myrrh can be commonly found in Somalia,
Ethiopia, and North Africa. Ancient cultures used Myrrh oil in anointing, ointments,
perfumes, and embalming fluids. It has been dated back as far as 1510 B.C. We
predominately use Myrrh in today's society in the dentistry realm.
Myrrh Oil Uses
This oil is very helpful when encountering wounds, mouth ulcers, dermatitis, bacterial
infections, bronchitis, diarrhea, fungal infections, and candida. Myrrh oil is also used to
promote a restful sleep, and have a lovely fragrance. Myrrh essential oil calms the spirit by
composing breathing which enhances states of meditation; it can also create a sense of
internal harmony. The mind is affected by Myrrh via disperse negative feelings, and
relieving mental tension. This oil aids the body as well. Myrrh can relax coughs and chest
infections; it can also speed up the healing process of skin wounds, and draw out skin
infections. Myrrh can also be found in pharmaceutics, and dentistry.
Myrrh Oil Safety Tips
This oil is non-toxic, making it safe for all skin types.
DO NOT use this oil during pregnancy.
Myrrh Oil Blends
•
To disperse negative feelings, bathe with 2 drops of myrrh, and 4 drops of Rose
Geranium.
•
To relieve mental tension, vaporize 2 drops of Myrrh, and 4 drops of Clove Bud.
•
To relax coughs, inhale 2 drops of Myrrh, and 4 drops of Himalayan Cedarwood.
•
To loosen up chest infections, mix Myrrh with Black Spruce, and Laurel Leaf, and
massage it into the chest.
•
To quicken the healing process, mix Myrrh with German Chamomile and
Frankincense and apply it to the wound twice daily.
•
To draw out infections in the skin use a hot compress with 2 drops of Myrrh, and 2
drops of Bergamot.